DocketNumber: No. 4-81-Civ-53
[…] The requisite jurisdictional amount and diversity are pleaded.
The matter is before the court on defendant’s motion in the alternative for dismissal or for summary judgment upon the ground that plaintiffs do not have the capacity to sue.
Defendant contends that the plaintiffs lack capacity to sue because plaintiff, Caroline Lenore Langford, failed to file an authenticated copy of her appointment as executrix of the estate of Cyril Charles Langford in the Probate Court of the appropriate county in Minnesota. In connection with this contention, it is pointed out that Section 573.05 of the Minnesota Statutes reads as follows:
“Any foreign executor or administrator may commence and prosecute an action in this state, in his representative capacity, in the same manner and under the same restrictions as in case of a resident. Before commencing such action he shall file an authenticated copy of his appointment as executor or administrator with the probate court of the county in which such action is to be commenced.”
Plaintiffs have stated two claims in the one complaint. The first claim is
Under The Trustee Act, an executor is authorized to bring the action, and the damages, when recovered, are to form part of the personal estate of the deceased. R.S.O. c. 261, § 1.