DocketNumber: Civ. No. 3-77-388
[…] The Probation Officers are appointed by • the Court of a United States Judicial District to serve the Court of that district. They are mandated:
“. . .to serve . . . within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court making such appointment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3654.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3655, they “. . . shall perform such duties with respect to persons on parole as the United States Parole Commission shall request.” This approach, i. e., performance of duties after “request” appears again at 18 U.S.C. § 4203(b)(4), which reads:
“request probation officers ... to perform such duties with respect to any parolee as the Commission deems necessary for maintaining proper supervision of and assistance to such parolees . ..”
Thus, in the situation presented here, the statutes do not mandate the acceptance of supervision. They only provide for supervision after acceptance of a request to supervise.