DocketNumber: Civ. 4-87-223
[…] Defendants' affirmative defense and counterclaim of rescission rest on the applicability of the TILA, both as to this particular loan with the Bank and as against the FDIC as assignee of the debt, and the validity of the rescission under the TILA.
The defendants request this Court to enforce their right to rescind a consumer loan under 15 U.S.C. § 1635,[4] and to assess damages for the Bank's failure to make the mandatory disclosures under § 1640.[5] The FDIC asserts that the entire TILA is inapplicable to the FDIC because 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) creates a statutory exemption for governmental agencies.[6] That section provides:
(b) No civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United *622 States or any department or agency thereof, or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.
15 U.S.C. § 1612(b).