IV. AGRICULTURAL GOOD FAITH AND FAIR DEALING Minnesota law provides “an implied promise of good faith . . . by all parties in all agricultural contracts.” Minn. Stat. § 17.94. Hilo alleges Target violated this statutory duty when it refused to pay backlogged invoices. Though the parties raise intriguing arguments about the geographic reach of the statute, the Court need not reach those questions. The statutory duty would not apply even if the events took place entirely within Minnesota. Section 17.94 applies to “all agricultural contracts,” which are defined as “any written contract between a contractor and a producer.” Minn. Stat. § 17.90 subd. 1(a). “Producer,” in turn, “means a person who produces or causes to be produced an agricultural commodity” and “is able to transfer title to another” or “provides management, labor, machinery, facilities, or any other production input for the production of an agricultural commodity.” Id. subd. 4. Hilo is not a producer; it is a wholesaler that is the middleman between agricultural producers and Target. Under the statutory definitions, this dispute is between two contractors, not a contractor and producer.