See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2; see also Chiang v. Verizon New England Inc., 595 F.3d 26, 35 (1st Cir. 2010) (noting that Congress began regulating furnishers under the FCRA in 1996 because of “an identified gap in the FCRA’s coverage, whereby even dutiful investigations of consumer disputes by CRAs could be frustrated by furnishers’ irresponsible verification of inaccurate information, without legal consequence to the furnishers”). Specifically, the statute requires “furnishers” to “provide accurate information” to CRAs, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a), and then, if informed by a CRA that a consumer is disputing any information appearing on their credit report, “conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information,” see id. § 1681s-2(b). “If an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified,” the furnisher must “promptly” “modify,” “delete,” or “permanently block the reporting of” “that piece of information.” See id. § 1681s-2(b)(1). If a furnisher fails to discharge its duties under § 1681s- 2(b), the consumer may sue the furnisher for money damages. See Johnson v.