Stat. § 336.9-609 and Minnesota common law. Therefore, the substantive requirements for punitive damages contained in Minn. Stat. § 549.20 apply. “To meet the substantive requirements for punitive damages under Minnesota law, a party must show—by clear and convincing evidence—that the defendant acted with ‘deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.’” Target Corp. v. LCH Pavement Consultants, LLC, 960 F. Supp. 2d. 999, 1010 (D. Minn. 2013). (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a)). Deliberate disregard has been statutorily defined to mean “the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b). Plaintiff argues that an amendment to allow for pleading punitive damages should be allowed because Defendants acted with deliberate disregard for her rights, and no other compelling reason exists to deny Plaintiff the amendment. (Doc.