As an initial matter, the contract’s Lien Waiver Provision is unenforceable in Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, and New York. (See Homestar Counterclaim Opp. Br. at 6-8 (gathering citations showing that mechanic lien waivers are prohibited by statute in those states); Safeguard Counterclaim Reply Br. at 2-3 (conceding this point).)4 Therefore, Homestar 4 In Minnesota, for example, Minn. Stat. § 337.10, subd. 2, states that “[p]rovisions contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract requiring a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier to waive the right to a mechanics lien or to a claim against a payment bond before the person has been paid for the labor or materials or both that the person furnished are void and unenforceable.” did not breach the contract merely by filing mechanics’ liens for purportedly missing payments on the properties situated in those ten states.