And no party disputes that Fifth Third repeatedly accepted late payments and did not send a Cobb notice to Plaintiffs before repossessing their respective vehicles. Fifth Third nonetheless argues that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2, which requires certain “credit agreements” to be in writing. Section 513.33 defines a “credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Id., subd. 1(1). Under the statute, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Id., subd. 2. A plaintiff cannot assert claims rooted in promissory estoppel to avoid the statutory requirement that a credit agreement must be in writing. Figgins v. Wilcox, 879 N.W.2d 653, 659 (Minn. 2016).