Swagelok and San Diego Valve’s joint motion asks this Court to give the 2 The Minnesota Supreme Court granted review in on April 16, 2019. http://macsnc.courts.state.mn.us/ctrack/docket/docketEntry.do?action=edit&deID=1031 177&csNameID=86884&csInstanceID=105809&csIID=105809. Minnesota Supreme Court the chance to resolve the uncertainty created by these opposing decisions. For the reasons explored below, that motion is denied.3 A. Legal Standard Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act (“QLA”). Minn. Stat. § 480.065. Pursuant to the QLA, a federal court may certify a question of law to the Minnesota Supreme Court “if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of [the State of Minnesota].” Minn.