Jan. 14, 2008). Because this Court’s jurisdiction over the MHRA and MWA claims would be barred by the Eleventh Amendment, the claims are futile and the Court denies the Motion to Amend as to these claims. 2. Minnesota Fair Pay Act Claim The Court also concludes that Plaintiff’s Minnesota Fair Pay Act, as noted by Defendant (Dkt. 49 at 20), does not identify which statute he is relying on for this relief, which on its own is a basis for finding that the claim is futile. As best as this Court can discern, Plaintiff may be referring to a Minnesota Equal Pay Act claim under Minnesota Statutes Section 181.67. The Equal Pay Act provides in relevant part as follows: No employer shall discriminate between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees at a rate less than the rate the employer pays to employees of the opposite sex for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to a seniority system, a merit system, a system which measures earning by quantity or quality of production, or a differential based on any factor other than sex. Minn. Stat. § 181.67, subd. 1. As argued by Defendants, Plaintiff did not allege any discrimination based on sex. (Dkt. 49 at 22.) Indeed, where the proposed amended complaint sets forth the basis on which he was discriminated, he did not include gender as a basis for discrimination, even though it was included as an option. (Dkt. 46-1 ¶ 9.) Nor does the proposed amended complaint provide any assertion, let alone any supporting facts, that Plaintiff was paid a lower wage based solely on his sex for the purposes of Rule 8. For these reasons, the Court denies the Motion to Amend to add a Minnesota Equal Pay Act claim because the claim as alleged is futile. See Kovatovich v. K-Mart Corp., 88 F. Supp. 2d 975, 985 (D. Minn. 1999)) (“Differences in wages are not unlawful in Minnesota if based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production, or a wage differential based on any factor other than sex.”) (emphasis added) (cleaned up). D. Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 216(b) Defendant argues that any claim under Section 216(b) is futile because it is a criminal statute, since criminal statutes generally do not create a private cause of action.