See Kovatovich v. K-Mart Corp., 88 F. Supp. 2d 975, 985 (D. Minn. 1999)) (“Differences in wages are not unlawful in Minnesota if based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production, or a wage differential based on any factor other than sex.”) (emphasis added) (cleaned up). D. Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 216(b) Defendant argues that any claim under Section 216(b) is futile because it is a criminal statute, since criminal statutes generally do not create a private cause of action. (Dkt. 49 at 19-20.) Section 216(b) provides: The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate United States district court against any person who engages in conduct constituting an offense under section 203, 204, 205, 207, 208, or 209 of this title and, upon proof of such conduct by a preponderance of the evidence, such person shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 for each violation or the amount of compensation which the person received or offered for the prohibited conduct, whichever amount is greater. The imposition of a civil penalty under this subsection does not preclude any other criminal or civil statutory, common law, or administrative remedy, which is available by law to the United States or any other person. 18 U.S.C. § 216(b). Sections 203, 204, 205, 207, 208, and 209 of Title 18 deal with federal officials, and have no bearing on Plaintiff’s employment by a state agency. “A criminal statute may provide an implied private right of action if Congress so intended in enacting the criminal statute.”