Use.” (Form 578s.) 9 Silage is a type of forage. (See Triplett Dep. at 25.) 10 In some counties, the RMA does not offer insurance for any type of corn. (Id. at 50.) designated as silage only but wishes to grow corn as grain and obtain the requisite coverage, the grower may request written permission from the RMA to grant an exception. (Id. at 19.) In counties where both grain and silage are insurable, a grower must report the acreage of each type on the Acreage Reporting Form to determine which coverage applies to which crops.11 (Id. at 53; Policy at ¶ 5(c)(1); see also 7 C.F.R. § 457.113 (“[A]ll insurable acreage will be insured as the type or types reported by you on or before the acreage reporting date.”).) The 2014 FCIC Crop Insurance Handbook states:12 For corn, grain and silage counties are counties for which the actuarial documents provide grain and silage types. Both types are insurable.