Defendants first note that many of the documents that Ivey seeks are protected by the MGDPA. This argument is without merit. Courts in this district have held that the MGDPA does not trump the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See id.; see also Scheffler v. Molin, No. 11-cv-3279, 2012 WL 3292894, at *4 (D. Minn. Aug. 10, 2012). Nor may Defendants argue the MGDPA requires them to obtain a court order before turning over discoverable information. The provision of the MGDPA that Defendants rely on, Minnesota Statutes section 13.03, subd. 6, requires state courts apply a two-part test to determine if MGDPA-protected data should be disclosed “[i]f a government entity opposes discovery of government data . . . on the grounds that the data are classified as not public.” (emphasis added). Nothing in this subdivision requires the government to oppose a discovery request on MGDPA grounds and even if it did, that subdivision would not apply in federal court and would not require the Court to apply its two-part test.