(Id. § 4.4(c); see 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (“[A]ny provision in agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”).) Second, on October 5, 2011, Kurt also signed materially identical “indemnification agreements” with each of the Director Defendants. (See Rode’s Br. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss, Exs. A-C [Doc. No. 112-1] (“Director Indemnification Agreement”).)