Title IX applies to athletic programs. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). The two main challenges to SCSU’s athletic program deal with effective accommodation, also known as participation opportunities, and equal treatment and benefits. Though the parties filed two separate motions, the issues in each motion are intertwined. As such, the Court will address each issue, rather than each motion, in turn. A. Participation Opportunities Title IX regulation provides for a list of factors relevant in determining compliance with Title IX’s anti-discrimination provisions. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). The first factor relevant to determining compliance focuses on effective accommodation: “[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1). This factor has been interpreted by the Department of Health, Education and Welfare to require that institutions meet one of three tests and the “levels of competition” test. 1979 Interpretation, 44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,417–18 (Dec. 11, 1979).