Plaintiff filed timely objections to the R&R. (Docket No. 6.) The Court must conduct a de novo review of any portion of the R&R to which specific objections are made. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b); D. Minn. LR 72.2(b). Based on that de novo review, and for the reasons set forth below, the Court overrules Plaintiff’s objections and adopts the R&R. BACKGROUND Plaintiff filed his Complaint and an application to proceed in forma pauperis (“IFP”) on January 24, 2019. Plaintiff states that he is currently confined at FMC Rochester pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, which provides for the commitment of certain individuals suffering from a mental disease or defect “as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). While most of his allegations are incoherent, Plaintiff seems to argue that he is somehow being mistreated at FMC Rochester and his confinement is invalid due to lack of jurisdiction.