See LaNave, 915 F.2d at 387 (8th Cir. 1990) (holding that members of the Minnesota Board of Law Examiners were protected by quasi-judicial immunity from damages “in administering the bar admission process”); Childs, 777 F.2d at 1306 (holding that the members of the Iowa Board of Law Examiners were entitled to absolute quasi-judicial immunity for the act of denying admission to practice law in Iowa). The Minnesota Supreme Court has the authority to “appoint a Board of Law Examiners.” Minn. Stat. § 481.01. The Board is “charged with the administration of the rules and with the examination of all applicants for admission to practice law.” Id. The Eighth Circuit has held that when the Minnesota Board of Law Examiners makes an admission decision, it is engaging in a judicial act.