A. Relevant Statutory Provisions The parties’ dispute centers around the interaction between the provisions of two different statutes, the Whistleblower Act and the Municipal Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”). The Whistleblower Act prohibits an employer from, among other things, terminating an employee for making a good faith report of any suspected violation of federal or state law.4 The statute does not explicitly state that punitive damages are available, but its remedial provision is quite broad. Section 181.935 provides that an employee who is “injured by a violation of [the Whistleblower Act] may bring a civil action to recover any and all damages recoverable at law….” Minn. Stat. § 181.935(a). The Municipal Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”) “generally allows governmental entities … to be held liable for their torts subject to certain exceptions and limitations.” Watson by Hanson v. Metro. Transit Comm’n, 553 N.W.2d 406, 412 (Minn. 1996); Minn.