The statute, Minn. Stat. § 317A.257, provides generally that: a person who serves without compensation as a director, officer, trustee, member, or agent of an organization exempt from state income taxation … is not civilly liable for an act or omission by that person if the act or omission was in good faith, was within the scope of the person’s responsibilities as a director, officer, trustee, member, [or] agent … of the organization, and did not constitute willful or reckless misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 317A.257, subd. 1. The statute, however, “does not limit an individual’s liability for physical injury to the person of another or for wrongful death that is personally and directly caused by the individual.” Id., subd. 2; see Hogan v. Brass, 957 N.W.2d 106, 109 (Minn. Ct. App. 2021), review denied (May 26, 2021). The parties’ positions narrow the issues for decision under this statute.