Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 810 (Minn. 1981)). “The only difference [between negligence and negligence per se] is that the measure of legal duty for actual negligence is determined upon common-law principles[,] while the measure of duty for negligence per se is fixed by the statute, so that its violation constitutes conclusive evidence of negligence.” Kronzer v. First Nat’l Bank of Minneapolis, 235 N.W.2d 187, 192 (Minn. 1975). If Coach Lee and Kerr’s driving were relevant to Morton’s claim, Minnesota excepts traffic-regulation violations from negligence per se. See Minn. Stat. § 169.96(b) (“In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of [Chapter 169], by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.”); see also Soo Line R.R. Co. v. Werner Enters., 825 F.3d 413, 419 (8th Cir. 2016). C The entry of summary judgment is also appropriate with respect to Morton’s breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim against Park Christian School.