Under Grouse and its progeny, Kuklenski’s promissory estoppel damages are limited to losses suffered by foregoing other opportunities in reliance on Medtronic’s promise. Kuklenski maintained the status quo— she does not allege to have pursued, or that she would have pursued, more lucrative employment opportunities elsewhere. She does not allege that accepting severance would have been more valuable to her than continuing with her Medtronic employment. D Medtronic seeks dismissal of Kuklenski’s retaliation claim under the Minnesota Whistleblower Act. Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdiv. 1. The Act prohibits employer retaliation for an employee’s good-faith report of “a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law.” Id.