Pls.’ Mem. in Opp’n at 4–5. This is not correct. Hutchinson and the other cases cited above establish that this kind of state procedural violation cannot alone support a constitutional claim. If that weren’t so, Plaintiffs’ position remains unpersuasive. Plaintiffs base this argument on Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subdiv. 2(c), which provides: Any grandparent of the child has a right to participate in the proceedings to the same extent as a parent, if the child has lived with the grandparent within the two years preceding the filing of the petition. At the first hearing following the filing of a petition, the court shall ask whether the child has lived with a grandparent within the last two years, except that the court need not make this inquiry if the petition states that the child did not live with a grandparent during this time period. Failure to notify a grandparent of the proceedings is not a jurisdictional defect. See Pls.’ Mem. in Opp’n at 4–5. This statute does not establish discretion-limiting substantive predicates. It does something different.