At the very least, Jay Tutt, as VSI’s president, was very likely aware of the administrative proceedings. As a result, the court will not dismiss the individual defendants on this basis. 7 III. Timeliness of MHRA Claims Defendants also argue that the claims raised under the MHRA must be dismissed as untimely. Minnesota law requires a person to file a civil action within 45 days of receipt of notice that the commissioner of the MDHR has dismissed a charge of discrimination. Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subdiv. 1(1). Although Robinson denies receiving the MDHR letter, Minnesota law presumes receipt of notice “to be five days from the date of service by mail of the written notice.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subdiv. 1(3). Applying that rule, Robinson’s claims under the MHRA are untimely and must be dismissed.