L. No. 95-598), whereas the FDCPA was passed as part of the Consumer Credit Protection Act Amendment in 1977 (Pub. L. No. 95-109). Thus, although both statutes were passed by the 95th United States Congress, and both have undergone multiple amendments since their passage, the FDCPA is the earlier statute for purposes of the repeal by implication analysis. its effect on the scope of the FDCPA. There is no mention of other federal laws in 11 U.S.C. § 103 (“Applicability of chapters”), or in § 362(k)(1) (remedies for the willful violation of the automatic stay provision). In 11 U.S.C. § 110(k) (discussing the bankruptcy court’s contempt power and penalties for those who negligently or fraudulently prepare petitions), the Bankruptcy Code states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit activities that are otherwise prohibited by law, including rules and laws that prohibit the unauthorized practice of law.” A plain reading of the text of Title 11 thus does not support the theory that Congress intended for the Bankruptcy Code to repeal and replace the FDCPA. If anything, § 110(k) suggests that Congress contemplated and accepted a certain degree of overlap between the Bankruptcy Code and other