Id. The opposite approach would mean that “any person or entity, public or private, who or which receives appropriated State funds becomes a ‘department’ of the State government.” Id. No such conflicting statutory language is present here. 3 Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants engaged in predicate acts of racketeering activity in violation of New Jersey’s commercial bribery statute, New Jersey Statute § 2C:21-10. 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 192, 209. New Jersey’s statute provides: “A person commits a crime if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit as consideration for knowingly 18 violating or agreeing to violate a duty of fidelity to which he is subject . . . .” N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-10. This statute is nearly identical to Model Penal Code § 224.8. Relying on Jaclyn, Inc. v. Edison Bros.