June 6, 2022). Substantively, Burke does not help Defendants because in that case, the court rejected one defendant’s argument “that the City of Chicago consented to his receipt of compensation for outside employment through [an] ethics ordinance.” Id. at *36. The bottom line with respect to Illinois is that Plaintiffs have the better argument and authority, and Defendants’ motion in this respect will be denied. 7 Plaintiffs allege Mylan and Caremark engaged in predicate acts of racketeering activity in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-444. 1st Am. Compl. ¶ 222. The statute provides: (1) Any person who gives, offers or promises to an agent, employee or servant any gift or gratuity whatever, without the knowledge and consent of the principal, employer or master of such agent, employee or servant, with intent to influence his action to the prejudice of his principal’s, employer’s or master’s business; or (2) An agent, employee or servant who, without the knowledge and consent of his principal, employer or master requests or accepts a gift or gratuity or a promise to make a gift or to do an act beneficial to himself, under an agreement or with an 24 understanding that he shall act in any particular manner as to his principal’s, employer’s or master’s business; . . . shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-444. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot plausibly allege the absence of knowledge and consent the statute requires because they separately allege that the PBMs’ clients were aware of the PBMs’ rate negotiations with Mylan and delegated that responsibility to them.