These arguments might be persuasive if they concerned a less clear or perhaps ambiguous statute. Section 641.3 isn’t that, and it would be a mistake to trust these arguments and adopt Plaintiffs’ construction in the face of the California statute’s plain meaning. 2 Plaintiffs allege that Mylan and Caremark engaged in predicate acts of racketeering activity by violating Rhode Island General Laws §§ 11-7-3 and 11-7-4. 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 196, 212. Section 11-7-3 of the Rhode Island statute provides: No person in public or private employ, or public official shall corruptly accept, or obtain or agree to accept, or attempt to obtain from any person, for himself or herself or any other person, any gift or valuable consideration as an inducement or reward for doing or forbearing to do, or for having done or forborne to do, any act in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official, or for showing or forbearing to show favor or disfavor to any person in relation to the business of his or her principal, master, employer, or state, city, or town of which he or she is an official. 14 R.I. Gen. L. § 11-7-3(a). Mirroring this language, Section 11-7-4 makes it unlawful to “give or offer” any such gift or valuable consideration to a “person in public or private employ, or any public official” under these circumstances. R.I. Gen. L. § 11-7-4(a).