Id. (quoting Law v. Commonwealth, 571 S.E.2d 893, 895 (Va. Ct. App. 2002)). Accepting that proposition—and the lack of ambiguity in the Virginia statute—does not explain why Plaintiffs’ allegation that the PBMs’ clients delegated authority for rebate negotiations means the clients consented to a bribery scheme. 8 Plaintiffs allege that Mylan, Caremark, and OptumRx committed predicate acts of racketeering by violating Texas Penal Code § 32.43. 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 207, 225. The statute provides: 25 (b) A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his beneficiary. (c) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit the acceptance of which is an offense under Subsection (b). Tex. Penal Code § 32.43(b)–(c). Defendants advance two arguments in support of their motion with respect to Plaintiffs’ claims based on this statute.