Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 19 (1992);12 see also id. § 317A.011, subd. 16 (1992) (amended in the same way). Other statutes were amended at that time in this same way. See Minn. Stat. § 322A.01(11) (1992) (defining “[p]erson” as “a natural person, partnership, limited partnership (domestic or foreign), trust, estate, association, limited liability company (whether domestic or foreign), or corporation”); id. § 333.18, subd. 2 (1992) (defining “person” as “any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, association, union, or other organization”). In other words, despite the legislature’s inclusion of limited liability companies in these definitions, “association” remained separately among the listed entities, suggesting an “association” generally is distinct from, and not inclusive of, a limited liability company.