Significantly, some statutes use “association” and then a separate catch-all phrase like “other organization” and “other legal entities,” meaning that “association” must have a separate meaning, certainly in those statutes. See, e.g., id. § 501B.35, subd. 4 (defining “[t]rustee” as an “agent of an association, foundation, trustee corporation, corporation, or other legal entity”).11 When the Minnesota legislature intends “association” to be a catch-all, it includes the word in a phrase indicating that purpose. See, e.g., id. § 514.67(1) (“‘Person’ means and includes any natural person in any individual or representative capacity, and any firm, copartnership, corporation, or other association of any nature or kind.”) (emphasis added); id. § 520.01, subd. 4 (“‘Person’ includes a 11 For another example of a statute that takes this approach, see Kan. Stat.