In other words, despite the legislature’s inclusion of limited liability companies in these definitions, “association” remained separately among the listed entities, suggesting an “association” generally is distinct from, and not inclusive of, a limited liability company. And Minnesota’s limited-liability-company statutes, both at their enactment and today, distinguish limited liability companies from associations. See Minn. Stat. § 322B.03, subd. 34 (1992) (defining “[o]rganization” as “a domestic or foreign limited liability company, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal or commercial entity”); id. § 322C.0102, subd. 20 (2020) (defining “[p]erson” as “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or