The Growers argue that a specialized definition given “association” elsewhere in Minnesota statutes should be attributed to the parent-liability statutes, but that would be inappropriate. Where “association” is specially defined in Minnesota statutes, its meaning depends very much on context. For example, in 1990, “association” was defined at least seventeen times in Minnesota statutes (and used more than three hundred times), but only two of those definitions were identical. Sections 10A.01, subdivision 3, and 383B.042, subdivision 3, defined “[a]ssociation” as a “business, corporation, firm, partnership, committee, labor organization, club, or any other group of two or more persons, which includes more than an immediate family, acting in concert.” Minn. Stat. §§ 10A.01, subd. 3, 383B.042, subd. 3 (1990).13, 14 The Growers argue that this definition encompasses 13 Section 10A.01, subdivision 6, of the 2020 statutes now defines association as “a group of two or more persons, who are not all members of an immediate family, acting in concert.” The definition in section 383B.042, subdivision 3, remains the same. 14 This definition references entities “of two or more persons.” Minnesota law did not allow for the formation of single-member limited liability companies until 1997. Compare Minn.