Relevant here, “[p]roduce” includes “poultry and poultry products.” Id., subd. 2(3). “‘Seller’ means a farmer or wholesale produce dealer, whether the person is the owner of the produce or produces it for another person who holds title to it.” Id., subd. 10. The Parties do not dispute that Simply Essentials is a “wholesale produce dealer” and that the Growers are “sellers” for purposes of section 27.133. 1 The statute’s use of “another” creates ambiguity. To recap, under section 27.133, if a wholesale produce dealer “fails to pay or perform according to the terms of [a] contract” with a seller, and “[i]f a wholesale produce dealer is a subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or association, [then] the parent corporation, partnership, or association is liable to [the] seller for the amount of any unpaid claim” under the contract. (Emphasis added). Minnesota courts “construe the word ‘another’ according to its common and approved usage unless it is defined in statute or has acquired a special meaning.” State v. Stewart, 624 N.W.2d 585, 589 (Minn. 2001) (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1)).