“Association” appears as a distinct entity in numerous Minnesota statutes identifying various business organizations. For example, in the 1990 statutes pertaining to business corporations, the term “[o]rganization” is defined as “a domestic or foreign corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal or commercial entity.” Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 19 (1990); see also id. § 317A.011, subd. 16 (1990). When the Act was enacted in 1992, section 302A.011, subdivision 19, was amended to define “[o]rganization” as “a domestic or foreign corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal or commercial entity.” Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 19 (1992);12 see also id. § 317A.011, subd. 16 (1992) (amended in the same way). Other statutes were amended at that time in this same way. See Minn.