Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 19 (1990); see also id. § 317A.011, subd. 16 (1990). When the Act was enacted in 1992, section 302A.011, subdivision 19, was amended to define “[o]rganization” as “a domestic or foreign corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, business trust, estate, trust, enterprise, and any other legal or commercial entity.” Minn. Stat. § 302A.011, subd. 19 (1992);12 see also id. § 317A.011, subd. 16 (1992) (amended in the same way). Other statutes were amended at that time in this same way. See Minn. Stat. § 322A.01(11) (1992) (defining “[p]erson” as “a natural person, partnership, limited partnership (domestic or foreign), trust, estate, association, limited liability company (whether domestic or foreign), or corporation”); id. § 333.18, subd. 2 (1992) (defining “person” as “any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, whether domestic or foreign, association, union, or other organization”).