This statute also is distinguishable from section 27.133 because it expressly defines contractor to include limited liability companies. Id. § 16- 1501(a). corporation, partnership, or other association, or two or more persons having a joint or common interest.”) (emphasis added); id. § 10A.01, subd. 35a (defining “[s]ecurities” as “any stock . . . in any corporation, partnership, trust, or other association”) (emphasis added); id. § 268.065, subd. 1 (defining “contractor” and “subcontractor” to “include individuals, partnerships, firms, or corporations, or other association of persons engaged in the construction industry”) (emphasis added); id. § 317A.161, subd. 13(b) (providing that a corporation “may participate with others in a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, trust, or other association of any kind . . .”) (emphasis added).