(emphasis added)). Section 10A.01 regulates ethical practices in government, and section 383B.042 is part of a larger statutory regime governing elections in Hennepin County. It therefore would be inappropriate to attribute this definition of “association” to section 27.133. No Minnesota case provides a clear answer one way or the other. The case that comes the closest is Enbridge Energy, Ltd. Partnership v. Dyrdal, No. A08-1863, 2009 WL 2226488 (Minn. Ct. App. July 28, 2009). There, the court addressed a Minnesota statute, Minn. Stat. § 117.48, that authorized “[a]ny corporation or association qualified to do business in the state of Minnesota engaged in or preparing to engage in the business of transporting crude petroleum” to “acquire, for the purpose of such business, easements or rights-of-way” and “enjoy the power of eminent domain.” Id. at *3. The court concluded that “given the context in which association is used in chapter 117, it would be absurd for us to conclude that the legislature intended to exclude certain types of business entities from the powers granted by Minn.