In 2014, the Minnesota Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act was enacted and codified in Chapter 322C, at which time Chapter 322B was repealed. See 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 157 (H.F. No. 977). 10 The amendments provided for in the Act involved a wide range of statutes, including those related to corporate political contributions, income and excise tax, business corporations, cooperatives, nonprofit corporations, professional corporations, limited partnerships, trade names, and estates in real property. 1992 Minn. Laws ch. 517, art. 1. 6; 302A.011, subd. 22; 611A.68, subd. 1(d). Other statutes include similar references. See, e.g., id. § 181.970, subd. 2(3) (providing employee indemnification provision does not apply when covered by other laws “specifically governing indemnification of employees of business or nonprofit corporations, limited liability companies, or other legal entities”); id. §§ 216B.02, subd. 4, 336B.01, subd. 1, and 325E.025, subd. 1 (defining “[p]ublic utility” and “utility” to mean “persons, corporations, or other legal entities . . .”); id. § 317A.681, subd. 1(b) (defining “[o]rganizational document” as it pertains to a domestic or foreign limited liability