(ECF Nos. 18, 20.) The Ramsey County Defendants filed their reply and the Court heard oral argument on the motion. (ECF Nos. 23, 27.) ANALYSIS The Ramsey County Defendants move to dismiss the Complaint because Vance cannot represent her brother’s estate as trustee of the heirs and next of kin pro se. (ECF No. 10 at 2–4.) Under Title 28, United States Code, Section 1654, “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel” in federal courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1654. Section 1654 subjects the pleading and conduct to the rules of the federal courts, and federal courts have “inherent power to oversee attorneys” who appear before them. Jones ex rel. Jones v. Corr. Med.