Butler & Hosch, P.A., No. 15-61081, 2015 WL 11198248, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 8, 2015) (collecting cases). Additionally, the statute’s legislative history and regulations implementing the statute both indicate that “employer” does not refer to individuals. See H.R. Rep. No. 100-576, at 1046, as reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1547, 2079 (“The Conferees intend that a ‘business enterprise’ be deemed synonymous with the terms company, firm or business[.]”); 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(ii) (“The term ‘employer’ includes non-profit organizations of the requisite size . . . and public and quasi-public entities which engage in business[.]”). 3 The Eighth Circuit has not considered the question of whether direct claims against individuals can be asserted under the WARN Act. As such, the Court concludes that direct claims cannot be made against the Wilseys.