(Dkt. 27-2 at 4.) The Commissioner awarded Plaintiff $151,724.001 in past-due benefits. (Dkt. 27-2 at 1-2; see also Dkt. 26 ¶ 4.) On October 30, 2023, Plaintiff’s counsel filed the present Motion, seeking $19,700.00 in attorney’s fees under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). (Dkt. 26.) Defendant filed a response to the Motion, raising a question about the hourly fee calculated by Plaintiff’s counsel, but otherwise stating no objection and requesting that any order from the Court instruct Plaintiff’s counsel to refund to Plaintiff the lesser of the EAJA and § 406(b) fee awards. (Dkt. 28.) II. ANALYSIS A. Legal Standard The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1), provides: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court 1 This number accounts for the SSA’s practice of rounding down to the nearest dollar. may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may, notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(i) of this title, but subject to subsection (d) of this section, certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.