District Court, D. Minnesota
[…] See Braden v. Cty. of Washington, 749 F. Supp. 2d 299, 307 (W.D. Pa. 2010) (applying both the Rollins test and the integrated employer test, and declining to determine whether the Rollins test is the only test applicable in the public agency context); Nielson v. Port of Gold Beach, No. CV 05-3095-PA, 2007 WL 2363302, at *2 (D. Or. Aug. 16, 2007) (same). Both the public agency test and the integrated employer doctrine serve to resolve whether two legal entities ought to be considered the same entity for purposes of the FMLA’s coverage requirements. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.104 (“Separate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the integrated employer test.”); id. § 825.108(c)(1) (“Whether two agencies of the same State or local government constitute the same public agency can only be determined on a case-by-case basis.”).