District Court, D. Minnesota
[…] The Court will analyze each argument in turn. 1. Coverage Under the FMLA, the ADA, and the MHRA The FMLA generally applies to all public agency employers, regardless of the number of persons employed by the agency. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii); 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a). However, only “eligible employees” may obtain the statute’s benefits. The statute provides that, among other requirements, an eligible employee is one whose employer has 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2); 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(d) (“[E]mployees of public agencies must meet all of the requirements of eligibility, including the requirement that the employer (e.g., State) employ 50 employees at the worksite or within 75 miles.”). Thus, Lieffring can prevail on his FMLA claim only if Prairieland meets the 50-employee threshold. Similarly, the ADA and the MHRA apply only if Prairieland employed 15 or more employees.