District Court, D. Minnesota
[…] Aug. 9, 2007) (“The Counties persuasively argue that neither [the joint nor integrated employer] test should be applied in this case, given the fact that there is a separate regulation pertaining to public agencies.”). But the reasoning of the Rollins court, as well as the Colter and Miller courts, rested on the regulation’s treatment of the Census as “determinative.” In 2008, the Department of Labor amended the regulation to recognize that “[w]hether two agencies of the same State or local government constitute the same public agency can only be determined on a case- by-case basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.108(c)(1). Rather than treating the Census as “determinative,” the regulation now treats the Census as but “[o]ne factor that would support a conclusion that two agencies are separate.” Id. In a January 2020 opinion letter, the Department of Labor explained that the regulation was revised to make the Census “just one factor,” consistent with the Fair Labor Standards Act, and to “allow[] employment- related factors to play a greater role.”