District Court, D. Minnesota
[…] Thus, Lieffring can prevail on his FMLA claim only if Prairieland meets the 50-employee threshold. Similarly, the ADA and the MHRA apply only if Prairieland employed 15 or more employees. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(A) (“The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6 (“[I]t is an unfair employment practice for an employer with a number of part-time or full-time employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . equal to or greater than 15 . . . not to make reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person . . . .”). It is undisputed that Prairieland employed fewer than 15 persons during the relevant time period, and that the FMLA, the ADA, and the MHRA apply if and only if Prairieland’s employees may be counted together with one or both Counties’ employees.