See Matson Logistics, LLC v. Smiens, Civil No. 12-400, 2012 WL 2005607, at *3 (D. Minn. June 5, 2012) (noting that Minnesota law disfavors non-compete agreements). Based on the above, the Court finds that application of California’s anti- waiver statute would be appropriate under the facts presented. 2. Whether California Labor Code § 925 Applies to CHR’s Claims Next, the Court must determine whether the California anti-waiver statute applies to the claims asserted against the individual defendants. California Labor Code § 925 provides: (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. (c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney's fees. (d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration. (e) This section shall not apply to a contract with an employee who is in fact individually represented by legal counsel in negotiating the terms of an agreement to designate either the venue or forum in which a controversy arising from the employment contract may be adjudicated or the choice of law to be applied. (f) This section shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017. As the statutory language makes clear, § 925 applies to an employee who primarily resides and works in California; to controversies that arise in California; and to a contract entered into, modified or extended on or after January 1, 2017. The individual defendants are citizens of California and worked exclusively in California while employed by CHR. Further, they are alleged to have breached the restrictive