(Dkt. 1 ¶ 1; Dkt. 27-6 ¶ 1.) There was no mention in these pleadings that Cullars-Doty was also the wrongful death trustee pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subdivision 3. As part of its opposition, Defendants argued that the Motion should be denied as futile on the basis that the pleadings only allege that Cullars-Doty is Special Administrator for the estate of Golden, as opposed to the wrongful death trustee for the next of kin pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subdivision 3, necessary to bring a wrongful death action. (Dkt. 31 at 3.) Minnesota’s wrongful death statute provides in relevant part as follows: When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission. Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Thus, under Minnesota law, in order to bring a claim for wrongful death, a plaintiff must be appointed as a wrongful death trustee pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 573.02, subdivision 3. See also Minn.