The Court, however, takes judicial notice that affidavits were submitted by the Defendants in the original state court case. See Bellino v. Grinde, No. 18-1013, 2019 WL 368398, at *1 n.1 (D. Minn. Jan. 30, 2019) (taking judicial notice of state court records). As with much of this case, it appears that Maddox does not recognize the distinction between the state and federal courts which may have caused her confusion here. A filing in state court is not a filing in A. 28 U.S.C. § 2403 Intervention If in a case, “the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence . . . and for argument on the question of constitutionality” if neither the United States, nor a federal agency, officer, or employee are already a party to the case. 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a). Although the United States is not a party to this case, this statute is not applicable here.