The 210-day period is a limitation on Berryhill’s acting service and after the 210-day limitation had expired, she could not later return to acting service, turning § 3346’s “or” into an “and.” Moreover, Defendant’s reading of § 3346 would contradict § 3348. Center for Special Needs, 676 F.3d at 702. To accept Defendant’s interpretation of § 3346(a)(2) would require the Court to ignore (or rewrite) § 3348 which states “Unless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347 . . . the office shall remain vacant.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1) (emphasis added). Defendant interprets § 3346 as providing a person with authority to serve in an acting role (as distinct from merely defining the length of that service).