Ehlis, 367 F.3d at 1019. Claimant also argues the ALJ failed to provide good reasons for finding him not credible and asks the Court to reverse the ALJ’s decision on the merits and remand the claim for further proceedings. Cl. Mot. Summ. J. 18-24. Because this Court vacates the 15 Under a plain reading of the FVRA, the Court questions whether—if Berryhill had been properly serving as Acting Commissioner—she could have ratified the ALJ appointments. Section 3348(d) states: (1) An action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347, or as provided by subsection (b), in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which this section and [certain other FVRA sections] apply shall have no force or effect. (2) An action that has no force or effect under paragraph (1) may not be ratified. If ALJ Schmidt was appointed during a vacancy by a lower-level staff, Carr, 141 S. Ct. at 1357, the appointment would “have no force or effect.”