See Northshore Min. Co. v. Sec’y of Labor, 709 F.3d 706, 710 (8th Cir. 2013) (stating section titles are tools available to resolve doubt, though titles do not undo or limit what text makes plain). (B) for no more than 210 days after the second nomination is rejected, withdrawn, or returned. 5 U.S.C. § 3346 (emphasis added). Finally, § 3348 provides: Unless an officer or employee is performing the functions and duties in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347, [and there is a PAS vacancy]— (1) the office shall remain vacant; and (2) in the case of an office other than the office of the head of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office), only the head of such Executive agency may perform any function or duty of such office. Id. § 3348(b) (emphasis added). Assuming President Trump “directed” Berryhill to fulfill the role of Acting Commissioner, the question becomes whether her service was proper under the FVRA during the period Saul’s nomination was pending.