H.R. Rep. No. 93-1239, at 10 (1974). For its part, the FEC has clarified that FECA and FEC regulations preempt state law concerning the “(1) Organization and registration of political committees supporting Federal candidates; (2) Disclosure of receipts and expenditures by Federal candidates and political committees; and (3) Limitation on contributions and expenditures regarding Federal candidates and political committees.” 11 C.F.R. § 108.7(b). The FEC has specifically listed certain state laws that are not preempted including those concerning the “(1) Manner of qualifying as a candidate or political party organization; (2) Dates and places of elections; (3) Voter registration; (4) Prohibition of false registration, voting fraud, theft of ballots, and similar offenses; (5) Candidate's personal financial disclosure; or (6) Application of State law to the funds used for the purchase or construction of a State or local party office building[.]” Id. § 108.7(c). FECA, therefore, expressly preempts some state laws, and the Court must now determine whether it preempts the state consumer protection laws at issue here. FECA preempts “any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” Thus, whether a state law is expressly preempted turns on what Congress meant by “with respect to.” The parties urge the Court to apply this phrase to reach different amounts of activity.