DocketNumber: Civ. 4-92-1263
[…] Phipps, 396 N.W.2d at 592-93 (footnote omitted). The Minnesota Supreme Court addressed whether punitive damages were available for discharges in violation of public policy. Phipps, 408 N.W.2d at 572. The Court held that such damages were appropriate given the nature of the cause of action and the legislative intent and policy considerations of Minn.Stat. § 549.20. Id.[1]
While the Phipps case was pending before the Minnesota Supreme Court, the state legislature codified the public policy exception by enacting Minn.Stat. § 181.932 et seq. The statute provides in part:
An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because.... (c) the employee refuses an employer's order to perform an action that the employee has an objective basis in fact to believe violates any state or federal law or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law, and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason.
Minn.Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(c). The legislature also included a broad remedial provision: