DocketNumber: Civ. 4-92-1263
[…] [1] The court stated that retaliating against an employee for refusing to follow orders to violate a law is conduct that is uniformly condemned. Id. The court also noted that punitive damages were appropriate because otherwise such wrongs may go unredressed. Id. Finally, the court found that punitive damages served a desirable deterrent effect in public policy exception cases. Id. Although the court concluded that punitive damages were available, it declined to impose such damages in the case in which the public policy exception was recognized. Id. at 573.
[2] Subdivision 1(a) of Minn.Stat. § 549.20 states:
Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.
[3] Subsequently the Minnesota legislature amended the wrongful death statute to permit recovery of punitive damages.
[4] See Minn.Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (wrongful death); Minn.Stat. §§ 363.071, subd. 2 & 363.14, subd. 2 (Minnesota Human Rights Act); Minn.