DocketNumber: No. SC 95858
[…] This Court has held the savings provision in section 516.230 provides "a one-year period following the nonsuit of an action filed within the original period of limitations" and does not provide an additional savings period following the nonsuit of an action filed within the savings period. Cady v. Harlan ,
Additionally, the plaintiffs argue the phrase "from time to time" evinces the legislature's intent that the savings provision *587in section 537.100 can be invoked following the nonsuit of an action filed within the savings period. Section 537.100 provides a plaintiff may "commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered." (Emphasis added).