DocketNumber: No. SC 95858
[…] The plaintiffs cite to one jurisdiction holding otherwise. See Hebertson v. Bank One, Utah, N.A. ,
*588The plaintiffs further argue the doctors are not entitled to a writ of prohibition because, if section 537.100 prevents the plaintiffs from commencing their third wrongful death action, the statute violates the Missouri Constitution. The plaintiffs raise three challenges to the constitutional validity of section 537.100. First, they claim if section 537.100 is interpreted to allow only limited use of the savings provision, the statute violates the open courts provision of article I, section 14 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides: "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." This Court has held this provision "prohibits any law that arbitrarily or unreasonably bars individuals or classes of individuals from accessing our courts in order to enforce recognized causes of action for personal injury." Kilmer v. Mun ,