DocketNumber: No. SC 95858
[…] The legislature will not be presumed to have "inserted idle verbiage or superfluous language in a statute." Civil Serv. Comm'n of the City of St. Louis v. Members of Bd. of the Aldermen of the City of St. Louis ,
This interpretation of the savings provision in section 537.100 is consistent with longstanding precedent interpreting nearly identical language in section 516.230, a one-year savings statute for nonsuits of actions subject to the general statutes of limitations in Chapter 516. The relevant portion of section 516.230 provides:
If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered....
This Court has held the savings provision in section 516.230 provides "a one-year period following the nonsuit of an action filed within the original period of limitations" and does not provide an additional savings period following the nonsuit of an action filed within the savings period.