DocketNumber: No. SC 95858
[…] Standard of Review
"Prohibition is a discretionary writ that only issues to prevent an abuse of judicial discretion, to avoid irreparable harm to a party, or to prevent exercise of extrajurisdictional power." State ex rel. Schwarz Pharma, Inc. v. Dowd ,
Analysis
The plaintiffs' wrongful death claims are governed by section 537.100, which establishes a three-year statute of limitation. Section 537.100 also contains a "savings provision" allowing a plaintiff, in specified circumstances, to commence a new wrongful death action within one year after a nonsuit. Section 537.100 provides:
Every action instituted under section 537.080 shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action shall accrue; provided ... that if any such action shall have been commenced within the time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered....
The issue raised by the doctors' writ petition is whether the savings provision of section 537.100 is limited to providing a single one-year period that follows the nonsuit of an action filed within the limitations period, or whether it also provides an additional one-year savings period that follows the nonsuit of an action filed within the savings period.
A wrongful death cause of action accrues at the moment of death. Boland v. St. Luke's Health Sys. ,
"Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that this Court reviews de novo." State v. Johnson ,
As noted previously, the first clause of section 537.100 requires a wrongful death claim to be filed within three years. Next is the savings provision: if "any such action shall have been commenced within the time prescribed in this section" and the plaintiff suffers a nonsuit, the "plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered."
The word "any," like other general words such as "all," "none," "always," and "never," as it is used in both everyday conversation and by the legislature, is defined by the context in which it is used. See Nixon v. Mo. Mun. League ,