DocketNumber: No. SC 96931
[…] Likewise, Wolpink was required to comply with Rule 4-1.9(c), which prohibited her "(except in circumstances not pertinent here) from revealing any information relating to her representation of [Skinner] or using such information to his disadvantage." Lemasters ,
Because Wolpink is both a former and a current public officer or employee, the relevant rule to consult is Rule 4-1.11(b). Lemasters ,
Wolpink's conflict was not due to her "ongoing duty of loyalty," but rather, as explained above in note 8, under Rule 4-1.11(a)(2).
In his order disqualifying the entire PAO, Respondent relied on section 56.110, RSMo 2016, which provides, "If the prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorney be interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case where such employment is inconsistent with the duties of his or her office, ... the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause." § 56.110 RSMo 2016. At most, section 56.110 gives Respondent the authority to disqualify Wolpink due to her individual conflict because section 56.110 plainly refers to a personal (as opposed to an imputed, office-wide) conflict.