DocketNumber: No. SC 97091
[…] Section 144.190.2 refers only to "date of overpayment," not the date the return might have been due, and nothing in the statute provides the term "overpayment" is used in any way other than its usual sense. It is well-settled "regulations may be promulgated only to the extent of and within the delegated authority of the statute involved." Hearst Corp. v. Dir. of Revenue,
In support of its position that the three sales should be treated as a single sale, Crescent relies on the definition of "sale" under the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which provides in section 400.2-106, RSMo 2000: "A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Crescent says title did not pass until the Florida customer had the last piece necessary for the water heating systems to work, which it says was in June 2013. Crescent also relies on UCC section 400.1-103(a)(2), RSMo 2000, which provides: "This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied