DocketNumber: No. SC 96513
[…] After the Agreement was signed, the parties presented it to the Commission with a request that it be approved. The Commission refused to approve the Agreement, however, on the grounds that: (1) the Agreement was not a "settlement" of a "claim," which the Commission is authorized to approve under section 287.390; and (2) the Agreement failed to meet the requirements for a "commutation," which the Commission is authorized to grant under section 287.530.
Analysis
In Dickemann's sole point on appeal,
This Court's review of the Commission's decision is governed by section 288.210. The Court "may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds:" (1) "the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;" (2) "the decision was procured by fraud;" (3) "the facts found by the commission do not support the award;" or (4) "there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award."