DocketNumber: No. SC 96513
[…] Here, the $400,000 lump sum proposed in the Agreement failed the financial equivalency requirement set forth in section 287.530.1 because the commutable value of the future installments, taking into account Dickemann's life contingency, was at least $590,000.
The parties sought to avoid the requirements of section 287.530.1 by arguing the Agreement was a "settlement" the Commission was authorized-and, indeed, bound-to approve under section 287.390. This statute provides, in relevant part:
Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement ... shall be valid, nor shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission.... An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is not the result of undue influence or fraud, the employee fully understands his or her rights and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of the agreement.
§ 287.390.1 (emphasis added).