DocketNumber: SC 88894
[…] [3] In the absence of cited authority to support Fassero's theory that the local rules of court determine the "term of court," as that phrase is used in art. I, section 19, the Court declines to review for plain error on the part of the trial court. A statute, section 478.205, describes "term of court" and a rule, Rule 20.01(c), provides that a "term of court" does not affect the power of a court to act. Neither the statute nor the rule on its face supports Fassero's theory. Section 478.205 provides that, "[t]o the extent that a term of a circuit court may be required or specified by any provision of law, terms of each circuit court of the state shall be considered as commencing on the second Mondays in February, May, August and November of each year; provided, however, that no court by reason of this section shall be required to hold court on the first day of any such term and provided further that each circuit court for convenience may provide by local court rule for a different number of terms per year and for terms to commence on different dates." Rule 20.01(c) provides: "The period of time provided for the doing of any act or the taking of any proceeding is not affected or limited by the continued existence or expiration of a term of court.