DocketNumber: SC96276
[…] Those portions of the transcript, however, do not specifically address postjudgment interest or the application of section 408.040, RSMo Supp. 2012, instead of Wentzville’s interest ordinance. 38 the trial court again found the Cities were entitled to attorney fees under sections 392.350, 488.472, and 527.100 and awarded $1,190,610.77 in attorney fees and expenses. 18 Missouri courts follow the American rule, “which provides that, absent statutory authorization or contractual agreement, each party bears the expense of his or her own attorney’s fees.”Tupper, 468 S.W.3d at 374
. Section 488.472 provides: In case any telecommunications company shall do or cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or other thing required to be done by chapter 392,[19] or by any order or decision of the commission, such telecommunications company shall be liable to the person or corporation affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery, if the court shall find that such an act or omission was willful, it may, in its discretion, pursuant to section 392.350, fix a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee, which fee shall be taxed and collected as a part of the costs in the action. (Emphasis added). Section 392.350 contains identical language regarding an award of “reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee” if the telecommunications company’s “act or omission was willful.” Neither section 392.350 nor section 488.472 provides a definition for the term “willful.”