DocketNumber: No. 58309
[…] The issues call for the construction of the revenue laws of this state. Appellate jurisdiction is in this court.
The Collector of Jackson County included appellants property in a list of properties upon which the taxes were delinquent which he filed in the circuit court. Then, pursuant to §§ 141.340 and 141.350 he proceeded to bring suit to foreclose the lien of the state for such delinquent taxes.
Section 141.360 provided that “All suits for the foreclosure of tax liens brought by the collector shall name him only by the title of his office and all such suits shall be
In § 141.530 it is provided that “During such waiting period and at any time prior to the time of foreclosure sale by the sheriff, any interested party may redeem any parcel of real estate as provided by this chapter; . . .” There then follows certain other provisions not material to the pending issue.