DocketNumber: 42616
[…] "Appeals are allowed in actions at law for the purpose of reviewing such of the rulings of the trial court as involve questions that are at least fairly debatable. When taken solely for delay, regardless of the motive, they are vexatious." Johnson v. American Surety Co., 292 Mo. 521, 238 S.W. 500, 502. See also Boillot v. Income Guaranty Co., 233 Mo.App. 299, 120 S.W.2d 74, 75; Prudential Ins. Co. v. German Mut. Fire Ins. Ass'n, Mo.App., 142 S.W.2d 500, 504.
The statute, § 512.160, subd. 4, RSMo1949, invests this court with discretion to "award to the respondent such damages not exceeding ten per cent of the amount of the judgment complained of as may be just". To ignore its provisions in appeals so inexcusable as the one here involved would be to ignore its purpose and amount to an abuse of discretion. We are convinced an award of damages in the amount of five per cent of the judgment would be just.