DocketNumber: SC 89015
[…] The Court orders Judge Joyce substituted as respondent and will now treat the PSC's petition as one for mandamus.
"The standard of review for writs of mandamus and prohibition, including those pertaining to motions to transfer venue, is abuse of discretion, and an abuse of discretion occurs where the circuit court fails to follow applicable statutes." State ex rel. City of Jennings v. Riley, 236 S.W.3d 630, 631 (Mo. banc 2007).
Venue is set by statute. Igoe v. Dep't of Labor and Indus. Relations of Missouri, 152 S.W.3d 284, 289 (Mo. banc 2005). Section 508.010[3] generally establishes venue "either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and the defendant may be found," when the defendant resides in Missouri. However, the General Assembly spoke specifically about penalty actions commenced by the PSC in section 386.600. That section states, in pertinent part: