DocketNumber: SC 89015
[…] It argues that the PSC must first bring a penalty action under section 386.570 before it can bring a recovery action under section 386.600. Because there are two distinct causes of action under this interpretation, it argues that the general venue provisions should apply when they are brought together. For support, it relies on State v. Davis, 830 S.W.2d 27 (Mo.App.1992). Neither the court of appeals nor the circuit court in that case drew such a distinction. Thus, Suburban's reliance on that case is misplaced.
[5] The previous version of section 508.010 stated, in pertinent part and with emphasis added:
Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
(1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and the defendant may be found. . . .
State Ex Rel. Breckenridge v. Sweeney , 1996 Mo. LEXIS 37 ( 1996 )
STATE EX. REL. CITY OF JENNINGS v. Riley , 2007 Mo. LEXIS 156 ( 2007 )
State Ex Rel. Riordan v. Dierker , 1997 Mo. LEXIS 99 ( 1997 )
State Ex Rel. Lebanon School District R-III v. Winfrey , 2006 Mo. LEXIS 16 ( 2006 )