DocketNumber: 50472
[…] I simply would deny the City the right to contract for this use because of a total lack of authority to do so; and, to my mind, this contract for the right to use the property, in essence forever, is simply an attempted evasion of the City's lack of power to deed the property outright to the School District.
The principal opinion is founded largely on § 16 of Art. 6 of the Constitution, which it construes most broadly. I note that the statute implementing that provision (§ 70.220) expressly limits all such cooperative agreements to those subjects and purposes which are "within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision," which I construe to mean the powers of each subdivision so entering into such a contract. I do not construe the constitutional provision itself to mean anything more.