DocketNumber: 58894
[…] Louis since it is only laws applicable to all counties in general, under Section 1.080, which are applicable to the City of St. Louis. Since Section 58.760(4) deals only with counties of the first class, it cannot be applicable to the City of St. Louis, and . . . the Mayor is without authority to take the herein-described action."
To consider the validity of the ruling made, consideration must be given to certain existing constitutional and statutory provisions; which, in any event, do give the city of St. Louis a unique status in the governmental structure of this state.
Article 6, § 31, of the 1945 Missouri Constitution, V.A.M.S. declares that: "The city of St. Louis, as now existing, is recognized both as a city and as a county. . . ."
Article 6, § 1, thereof recognized the then "existing counties" as "legal subdivisions of the state," and in § 8 thereof authorized the legislature to classify counties in not to exceed four classes "except as provided in this constitution."