DocketNumber: SC94038
[…] The arguments made by defendants rely on evidence that contradicts or disputes the evidence presented by Brentwood Glass. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Brentwood Glass, there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding the last day Brentwood Glass worked on the project and whether the lien-was timely filed.
C
Section 429.080, RSMo Supp. 2005, requires that a lien statement contain “a just and true account of the demand due..... after all just credits have been given[.]” A lien statement must substantially comply with the requirements of section 429.080. Springfield Underground, 102 S.W.3d at 10. “The question of adequacy of [a] subcontractor’s lien statement thus turns upon whether the statement provides detail and itemization sufficient to enable the owner