FILED 168
[…] FILED 168
Mr. Jerome E. Brant County Counselor, Clay County 17 East Kansas Street Liberty, Missouri 64068
Dear Mr. Brant:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
"Is the ``unanimous vote' of the County Court as required by Section 50.540 R.S.Mo. for the transfers out of the emergency fund under the County Budget Law a requirement of a unanimous vote of all of the members of the County Court, or is it a requirement for a unanimous vote of those present and voting at a County Court session?"
The provision of subsection 4 of Section 50.540, RSMo, to which you refer, provides:
". . . At any time during the year the county court in counties of class one may make transfers from the emergency fund to any other appropriation, and in counties of classes two, three and four the county court may make these transfers on recommendation of the budget officer; but the transfers in all classes shall be made only for unforeseen emergencies and only on unanimous vote of the county court."
We find no definition in the Missouri statutes with respect to the words "unanimous vote" as used in subsection 4 of Section50.540, RSMo, nor do we find any Missouri court decision in point. However, the Court of Common Pleas of Ohio in Seyler v.