DocketNumber: No. SD 35110
[…] Point 2 is denied.
Point 1-Finding that Father left Child without any provision for parental support is supported by substantial evidence
Father claims, in his first point, that the trial court's judgment was not supported by substantial evidence in that "[he] did not abandon [Child] because he "provided 'reasonable or necessary' support to [Child] from September 23, 2013 to *74the date of trial." The "support" to which Father refers are child support payments that were garnished from Father's Social Security disability benefits. Father cites section 452.340, RSMo. 2016, which provides that "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the support of the child[.]" (Emphasis added).