DocketNumber: WD 80649
[…] To facilitate the finality of the proceedings below so that the State could proceed with an immediate appeal, the State advised the trial court that it would dismiss Count II, the remaining misdemeanor stealing charge. The trial court complied with the State's request and entered its written judgment granting the Motion on March 27, 2017. The State now appeals raising three claims of error.
Jurisdiction and Point III on Appeal
The right of the State to appeal in criminal cases is governed by section 547.200. As none of the bases for appeal in section 547.200.1 are applicable here, this appeal is governed by section 547.200.2, which "permits the State to appeal 'in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant.' "
*447State v. March ,
Here, Baker requested the dismissal of the forgery charge with prejudice and the trial court granted the motion.