DocketNumber: WD 80212
[…] The prisoner's request is also to be delivered to the "director,"
Within 180 days after the court and prosecuting attorney receive the request and certificate, pursuant to sections 217.450 and 217.455, "or within such additional necessary or reasonable time as the court may grant, for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial." § 217.460. If the indictment, information, or complaint is not brought to trial within the 180-day period, "and if the court finds that the offender's constitutional right to a speedy trial has been denied, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect; and the court shall issue an order dismissing the same with prejudice."
*597The statutory protections of the inmate's right to a speedy trial by allowing dismissal of any charges not prosecuted within 180 days of the request for disposition are triggered by the lodging of the detainer. Brown ,